New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Weird data
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Check GunBroker.com for SWFA's No Reserve and No Minimum bid firearm auctions.

Weird data

 Post Reply Post Reply   Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/30/2017 at 18:13
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
On my 6.5 creed i chrono 2565 from 41.2 grains of h4350.

On my 300 wsm 2975 from 63 grains rl17.

Went to range today and shot them from 100 yards out to 800 yards. I used my ballistic calc to get data. Well it was way off at every distance. So i record the actual data and come home. I just couldnt figure out how things were so far off. Checked and checked my settings and i think everything is correct. So i start changing the velocity. When i get the creed to 2800 it is near exact all the way to 800 yards. No distance off by more than .25 moa.

I do the same with the 300 wsm and get it to 3200 and everything is right on out to 800 yards.

I just dont see how it is possible i could be getting those velocities. I womdered scopes, but two scopes off exactly the same. Two rifles off almost exactly the same.

What am i missing here?
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/30/2017 at 18:15
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
Bullets 143 eldx
Barnes 180 ttsx
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/30/2017 at 18:26
Kickboxer View Drop Down
MODERATOR
MODERATOR
Avatar
Moderator

Joined: February/13/2008
Status: Offline
Points: 19616
I'd say a chronograph error…  looks like you are approximately the same value off… 235 fps on the 6.5 Creedmoor, 225fps on the 300WSM.  
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/30/2017 at 18:28
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
But 2800 fps from my 20” creed. I dont see how that is possible.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/30/2017 at 18:37
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
Also i have ran data in two calculators and get same results
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/30/2017 at 18:38
Kickboxer View Drop Down
MODERATOR
MODERATOR
Avatar
Moderator

Joined: February/13/2008
Status: Offline
Points: 19616
It is a mystery.  
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/30/2017 at 19:00
Kickboxer View Drop Down
MODERATOR
MODERATOR
Avatar
Moderator

Joined: February/13/2008
Status: Offline
Points: 19616
I can't come up with a RECOMMENDED way you get to 2800 fps with a 20in barrel.  2635.  Doesn't say it can't be done.  
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: October/01/2017 at 16:44
Urimaginaryfrnd View Drop Down
MODERATOR
MODERATOR
Avatar
Resident Redneck

Joined: June/20/2005
Location: Iowa
Status: Offline
Points: 14268
Tail Wind ?  Devil
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: October/01/2017 at 17:46
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
There was really no wind that day.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: October/01/2017 at 18:02
Kickboxer View Drop Down
MODERATOR
MODERATOR
Avatar
Moderator

Joined: February/13/2008
Status: Offline
Points: 19616
FM...
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: October/02/2017 at 15:36
Lockjaw View Drop Down
Optics Journeyman
Optics Journeyman


Joined: May/17/2016
Location: Chelsea
Status: Offline
Points: 303
I wonder if its because of the BC of the bullets?? I am sure the ELD is up there. The ones I loaded in my 308 were LOOOOOOOOOOOONNNNNGGGGG!!! 

I have never shot a barnes. Wish I had a place I could shoot 800 yards, or better yet, a gun that would. 
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: December/05/2017 at 02:59
nralifer View Drop Down
Optics Apprentice
Optics Apprentice
Avatar

Joined: July/26/2016
Status: Offline
Points: 165
What happens if you lowered the BC of the bullets you fired and kept the velocity the same? Doubt the chronograph is off if you were not getting pressure signs on the brass.  You could also check the scope by doing a tall target test at 100 yds to see that the bullet impact corresponded with the change in scope dope.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: December/05/2017 at 20:57
anweis View Drop Down
Optics Master
Optics Master


Joined: January/29/2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1026
my creed shot 2830 fps with 123 gr bullet out of a 21" tube with 44 grains of H4350. I loaded up until the primers seemed like they wanted to blow out, then i reduced the charge by 1/2 grain.
Your velocity seems to be just fine as far as i can guess. Note: just a guess.
What i think may be the culprit is your formula or calculation.
Namely, you may have something wrong about BC, temperature, atmos pressure, etc


Edited by anweis - December/05/2017 at 21:02
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: December/21/2017 at 04:38
nralifer View Drop Down
Optics Apprentice
Optics Apprentice
Avatar

Joined: July/26/2016
Status: Offline
Points: 165
Any resolution to the problem?
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: December/21/2017 at 09:18
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
Nothing yet.  I am just using the data I get from shooting vs my ballistic program.  I have went over the settings dozens of times trying to see a issue and so far am blind to what I have done wrong. 

I have shot out to over 1000 yards several times with it now and the program shows the 2800ish fps. 

I have not spent much time with them since hunting season got over.  Been playing with my six5 instead as of late. 
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: December/21/2017 at 09:47
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
If I put the exact same data in my iSnipe app, my hornady app, and the online berger app I get 3 different results.

1000 yards with iSnipe 34.97moa  Hornady 37.6 and Berger 32.59 

And my actual data is 28.75ish MOA for 1000 yards
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: January/01/2018 at 21:06
billyburl2 View Drop Down
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Optics Master Extraordinaire
Avatar

Joined: January/08/2009
Location: Cottonwood, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 3978
Jason, do you have a weather meter or are you using station pressure? If you don't have access to the actual barometric pressure it can really screw up your data.
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: January/11/2018 at 05:02
nralifer View Drop Down
Optics Apprentice
Optics Apprentice
Avatar

Joined: July/26/2016
Status: Offline
Points: 165
The differences that you observe between actual and predicted elevation at 1000 yds are large (3.84MOA between you and Berger calculator).  Differences that large might happen if your scope turrets are not moving the reticle in accordance with the turret indicator or if you inadvertently used a G1 BC for a G7 BC. Since you checked your setting multiple times, the latter is not likely.  It may be the scope turret moving the elevation bar on the reticle more than indicated by the turret since 28.75 is rather flat shooting at 1000 yds for a bullet starting out at less than 2600 fps with a G1BC of 0.625 as advertised by Hornady. 

I use the Shooters Calculator and if I plug in 2565 fps for your 6.5 bullet with a 200 yd zero under standard conditions and with the 0.625 G1BC advertised by Hornady for the 143gELD-X I get 32.7 MOA elevation at 1000 yds.  If I increase the BC to 0.8 I get 28.83MOA elevation at a 1000 yds, only 0.08 MOA more than what you observe. The ELD-X is a good bullet but not that good.  The turret error would be about 13% greater movement of the elevation bar than indicated (3.84/28.75x100).

Don't know what length barrel you have but if I adjust the velocity to get to the 28.75 MOA elevation you observe at a 1000 yds, the MV would have to be 2715 which is close to MV that Hornady advertises for their precision hunter ammo from a 24" barrel.  What velocity were you expecting from the load you used?

Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: January/11/2018 at 09:15
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
I need to check my scope(s) for certain.  But the fact that both my Leupold scopes would be off the exact same amount seems strange.  Possible for sure and it may in fact be the case, but seems strange.  Velocity data, barrel length.  I was expecting about what I am getting.  I assumed around 2600 for the 6.5.  Actual was 2565, from 20 inch for the 6.5.  2975, and 23" for the 300 wsm

On a slightly different topic.  I bought some RL16 powder to try.  Just like 17 but very temp stable and has a copper fouling agent in it.  Excited to try it.  My buddy is using and getting a nice velocity increase over 4350 as well. 

I might stick my SS 5-20x on it as well to see how it fairs. 
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)     Back to Top Direct Link To This Post Posted: January/11/2018 at 09:17
supertool73 View Drop Down
Optics God
Optics God
Avatar
Superstool

Joined: January/03/2008
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Points: 10537
Originally posted by billyburl2 billyburl2 wrote:

Jason, do you have a weather meter or are you using station pressure? If you don't have access to the actual barometric pressure it can really screw up your data.


I have tried it both ways and it does not account for that much error.  At least alone.  It could be that combined with others factors though.

I just have not made time time yet to figure this stuff out.  When I finally do I will share my findings for sure. 
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Similar Threads: "Weird data"
Subject Author Forum Replies Last Post
There are no similar posts.
Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.105 seconds.